Utah Products Liability
[…] Id. If the facts permit, a plaintiff can choose to bring claims under one or all of these theories in a single action. Slisze v. Stanley–Bostitch, 1999 UT 20, ¶ 8, 979 P.2d 317. Thus, by choosing one of the available legal theories, a claimant does not thereby foreclose bringing the claim under any other theory. Id. Because all of these claims share the common characteristic *952 of arising out of an injury caused by a product, they are often all alleged together.


Although the Product Liability Act does not define a product liability action, section 78B–6–703 provides some insight into the subject in its description of what may or may not be a defective product. The statute states:


In any action for damages for personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defect in a product, a product may not be considered to have a defect or to be in a defective condition, unless at the time the product was sold by the manufacturer or other initial seller, there was a defect or defective condition in the product which made the product unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.


Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–703(1) (emphases added). What this statutory language makes clear is that in order to be governed by the two-year statute of limitations, the transaction must concern a product and that product must be defective when it is sold.


Utah Local Gov't Trust v. Wheeler Mach.