Utah Breach of fiduciary duty
[…] (c) Subsection (4) applies to managers and members.
(d) Subsection (5) applies only to members.
(e) The power to ratify under Subsection (6) applies only to the members.
(f) Subject to Subsection (4), a member does not have any duty to the limited liability company or to any other member solely by reason of being a member.


9 Watts asserts that the trial court imposed an incorrect heightened standard of care when it instructed the jury that Watts should be held to the standard of care of a manager who was also a builder and developer of real estate. Utah Code section 16–10a–840 states that a director of a corporation “shall discharge his duties ... with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” Utah Code Ann. § 16–10a–840(1)(b) (2005) (emphases added).